Is CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, CHICKEN BREAST, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE], CORN STARCH, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM [THICKENER], ONION, XANTHAN GUM [THICKENER] & GARLIC), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHITE WINE, HORSERADISH, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARSLEY.
Check CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


