Is CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • modified food starch, yellow corn flour, dextrose, extractives of paprika
  • natural flavorings

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Juice, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Gelatin, Battered And Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Whey, Yeast, Spice, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Guar Gum, Spice Extractive, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking