Is CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT SRIRACHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, MARINADE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE [GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SUGAR, VINEGAR), SRIRACHA SEASONING (POTATO STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, REFINERY SYRUP, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [{AGED RED CAYENNE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC}, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, DEHYDRATED MUSTARD, CANE MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRUS EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, HONEY), WATER.

Check CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich