Is CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken breast patties with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE BLEND [SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN]), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR), BATTER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichDippingOn The Go