Is Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- 326
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, STARCH (TAPIOCA, POTATO), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (326, 262), VEGETABLE GUM (407a), EMULSIFIERS (451, 508, 450), YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE, POTATO), SUGAR, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS (160c), HERBS AND HERD EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, FLAVOURS, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, RICE BRAN), COLOURS (SORGHUM HUSK EXTRACT, 160b).
Check Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Chicken Breast Thinly Sliced | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Slice


