Is CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI FLORETS, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SOUTHWEST MARINADE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], MINCED GARLIC [CONTAINS WATER AND CITRIC ACID], SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingGrilling