Is Chicken Broth 284 ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soya protein

hydrolyzed soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken broth, Salt, Modified corn starch, Monosodium glutamate, Natural flavour, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Disodium guanylate and disodium inosinate, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Onion powder, Caramel colour, Spices

Check Chicken Broth 284 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Broth 284 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup