Is CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE*, YEAST EXTRACT*, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE*, ONION POWDER*, POTATO FLOUR*, GARLIC POWDER*, TOMATO PASTE*, TURMERIC*, CARROT POWDER*, SPICE*.

Check CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCooking BaseMeal Prep