Is Chicken broth mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein
- wheat
- natural & artificial flavour
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED COOKED CHICKEN, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN/WHEAT PROTEIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUCCINIC ACID. CONTAINS: BARLEY, EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. INGRÉDIENTS : SEL, GLUTAMATE MONOSODIQUE, EXTRAIT SEC DE SIROP DE MAÏS, POULET CUIT SÉPARÉ MÉCANIQUEMENTET 1% DESHYDRATE, AMIDON DE MATS, GRAS DE POULET, PROTEINE 37% DE SOJA/MATS/BLÉ HYDROLYSÉE, SUCRE, SILICATE DE CALCIUM AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, EXTRAIT DE LEVURE, INOSINE Guides 1 g 1% DISODIQUE, GUANYLATE DISODIQUE, ÉPICES, SUBSTANCES 0.3g LAITIERES MODIFIÉES, CHLORHYDRATE DE CYSTEINE 2% SUCCINIQUE. CONTIENT: ORGE, OEUF, LAIT, SOJA, BLE COLORANT, ACIDE CITRIQUE, OIGNON EN POUDRE, ACIDE duated fat trans fat, A vitamin C vausoides sos vitamine A 成份:鹽、谷氨酸鈉、固體玉米糖漿、脫水機械分離、 「雞肉、玉米澱粉、雞脂、水解大豆/玉米/小麥蛋白質、 「糖、矽酸鈣、香精及人造香精、酵母提取物、肌苷酸二鈉、 「烏苷酸二鈉、香料、改良乳成份、半胱氨酸鹽酸量、色素、 洋蔥粉、琥珀酸。包含:大麥、蛋、牛奶、大豆、小麥、、
Check Chicken broth mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken broth mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


