Is Chicken Broth Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken flavor concentrate chicken broth
- chicken broth base
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Base (Chicken Stock, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate)), Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavor Concentrate Chicken Broth, Chicken
Check Chicken Broth Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Broth Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


