Is CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- anchovies
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavorings
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CAESAR DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CAESAR DRESSING, AND PARMESAN CHEESE SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


