Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR {HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE}, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRANULAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES [INCLUDES MUSTARD], XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], MOLASSES, ANCHOVY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TAMARIND, CELERY SEED), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Trader Joe's Broccoli Slaw and Kale Salad With White Chicken Meat
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz
Where to buy
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


