Is Chicken Caesar Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, chicken breast (30%), rapeseed oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese PDO (milk) (7%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, olive oil (1.0%) (olive oil, extra virgin olive oil), white wine vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, salt, dextrose, stabiliser (triphosphates), demerara sugar, sugar, yeast, garlic purée, sea salt, black pepper, vinegar, mustard powder, mustard flour, treacle, onion purée, mustard husk, tamarind extract, allspice, turmeric, clove, lemon oil

Check Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSaladOn The Go
Dairy Free? Chicken Caesar Salad | Spoonful