Is Chicken Caesar Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
chicken breast

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, chicken breast (30%), rapeseed oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese PDO (milk) (7%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, olive oil (1.0%) (olive oil, extra virgin olive oil), white wine vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, salt, dextrose, stabiliser (triphosphates), demerara sugar, sugar, yeast, garlic purée, sea salt, black pepper, vinegar, mustard powder, mustard flour, treacle, onion purée, mustard husk, tamarind extract, allspice, turmeric, clove, lemon oil

Check Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSaladOn The Go
Vegan? Chicken Caesar Salad | Spoonful