Is Chicken Caesar Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, chicken breast (30%), rapeseed oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese PDO (milk) (7%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, olive oil (1.0%) (olive oil, extra virgin olive oil), white wine vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, salt, dextrose, stabiliser (triphosphates), demerara sugar, sugar, yeast, garlic purée, sea salt, black pepper, vinegar, mustard powder, mustard flour, treacle, onion purée, mustard husk, tamarind extract, allspice, turmeric, clove, lemon oil

Check Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSaladOn The Go