Is CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cured anchovies
  • cream
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • herb cream cheese
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL TORTILLA [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED BEET, BASIL, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, ACACIA GUM, CORN SUGAR], DICED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT [BONELESS, SKINLESS DICED WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, AND FLAVORS)], ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE [IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], HERB CREAM CHEESE [CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM]), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DRIED BASIL, DRIED OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, SALT], CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES]

Check CHICKEN CAESAR WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep