Is CHICKEN CAPRESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAVORY), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ROTELLI & HERB MIX [ROTELLI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL], MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER], TOMATO, SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).

Check CHICKEN CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go