Is CHICKEN CAPRESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken breast
  • grilled chicken breast
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAVORY), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ROTELLI & HERB MIX [ROTELLI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL], MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER], TOMATO, SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).

Check CHICKEN CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go