Is CHICKEN CAPRESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken breast
  • grilled chicken breast
  • calcium chloride
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAVORY), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ROTELLI & HERB MIX [ROTELLI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL], MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER], TOMATO, SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).

Check CHICKEN CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go