Is CHICKEN CAPRESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavor

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAVORY), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ROTELLI & HERB MIX [ROTELLI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL], MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER], TOMATO, SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).

Check CHICKEN CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go