Is Chicken & cheese sliders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • boneless skinless chicken breast fillets with rib meat
  • fully cooked chicken breast filet fritters with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST FILET FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEY, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (CSL), OAT FIBER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURES, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Chicken & cheese sliders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep