Is Chicken Cheese Tamales Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (Corn Masa Flour, Trace of Lime), Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil), Corn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Masa Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices), Chicken Seasoning Blend (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chiles, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Cilantro, Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Chicken Cheese Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Cheese Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Wrapper, Patty, Piece


