Is Chicken & Chorizo Paella Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- pork fat
- diced chorizo
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH TURMERIC (36%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric), Crushed Tomatoes, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (11%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Mushrooms, Onion, Red Pepper, Water, Peas, DICED CHORIZO (4%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts (Chilli, Garlic, Paprika), Antioxidants: Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Salt, Basil, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Tomato Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cumin Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Paprika Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Leek Powder, Sage Powder, Turmeric Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Oregano.
Check Chicken & Chorizo Paella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Chorizo Paella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


