Is Chicken & Chorizo Paella Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH TURMERIC (36%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric), Crushed Tomatoes, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (11%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Mushrooms, Onion, Red Pepper, Water, Peas, DICED CHORIZO (4%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts (Chilli, Garlic, Paprika), Antioxidants: Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Salt, Basil, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Tomato Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cumin Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Paprika Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Leek Powder, Sage Powder, Turmeric Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Oregano.

Check Chicken & Chorizo Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.