Is Chicken & Chorizo Paella Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- pork
- diced chorizo
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH TURMERIC (36%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Ground Turmeric), Crushed Tomatoes, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (11%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Mushrooms, Onion, Red Pepper, Water, Peas, DICED CHORIZO (4%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts (Chilli, Garlic, Paprika), Antioxidants: Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Salt, Basil, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Tomato Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cumin Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Paprika Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Leek Powder, Sage Powder, Turmeric Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Oregano.
Check Chicken & Chorizo Paella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Chorizo Paella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


