Is CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN Soy Free?

Description
Savory sauce coats tender chunks and soft strands, complemented by crisp-tender accompanying components, delivering a balanced umami-forward profile. Commonly eaten as a quick microwave or stir-fry meal, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, while some report excessive saltiness and occasional uneven texture across packaging types and variation in reheating results.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- less than 2% of salt, chicken fat, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- isolated soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory sauce coats tender chunks and soft strands, complemented by crisp-tender accompanying components, delivering a balanced umami-forward profile. Commonly eaten as a quick microwave or stir-fry meal, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, while some report excessive saltiness and occasional uneven texture across packaging types and variation in reheating results.
Ingredients
Chicken & Gravy: Chicken Broth, Diced Seasoned Thigh Meat Chicken (Thigh Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chicken Fat, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Turmeric (Color), Natural Flavor, Contains Soy, Chow Mein Vegetables: Water, Bean Sprouts, Celery, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Water Chestnuts, Bamboo Shoots, Baby Corn, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Citric Acid, Flavor
Check CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


