Is CHICKEN CITRON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • naturalboneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • including natural chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • natural flavor

naturalboneless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SPINACH, NATURAL**BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), *EDAMAME (*SOYBEANS), *QUINOA, WATER, *CARROTS, *BROWN RICE, *ONIONS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, *WALNUTS, *SUNDRIED TOMATOES (*TOMATOES, SALT), PURE OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR), VEGETABLE EXTRACT (POTATO, CARROT, ONION), AND TURMERIC], *EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, *PARSLEY, *THYME, *CORN STARCH, *GARLIC PUREE *GARLIC GRANULATED, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT.

Check CHICKEN CITRON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish