Is CHICKEN CITRON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • naturalboneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • including natural chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • natural flavor

naturalboneless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SPINACH, NATURAL**BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), *EDAMAME (*SOYBEANS), *QUINOA, WATER, *CARROTS, *BROWN RICE, *ONIONS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, *WALNUTS, *SUNDRIED TOMATOES (*TOMATOES, SALT), PURE OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR), VEGETABLE EXTRACT (POTATO, CARROT, ONION), AND TURMERIC], *EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, *PARSLEY, *THYME, *CORN STARCH, *GARLIC PUREE *GARLIC GRANULATED, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT.

Check CHICKEN CITRON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish