Is CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, SWEET POTATOES, RICED CAULIFLOWER, RICED BROCCOLI, ONIONS AND TOMATOES IN A COCONUT CURRY SAUCE, CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • oven roasted diced chicken breast meat with rib meat

skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Diced Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Sea Salt), Sweet Potatoes, Coconut Curry Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Potato Starch, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Xathan Gum), Broccoli, Cauliflower, Tomatoes, Onio

Check CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, SWEET POTATOES, RICED CAULIFLOWER, RICED BROCCOLI, ONIONS AND TOMATOES IN A COCONUT CURRY SAUCE, CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, SWEET POTATOES, RICED CAULIFLOWER, RICED BROCCOLI, ONIONS AND TOMATOES IN A COCONUT CURRY SAUCE, CHICKEN & COCONUT CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go