Is CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY WITH BASMATI RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, COCONUT CURRY SAUCE [COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID (AS PROCESSING AID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DESICCATED COCONUT, VINEGAR, CURRY PASTE (LEMON GRASS, GARLIC, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, DRIED RED CHILI, CORIANDER SEED, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, CUMIN, CINNAMON, MACE, TURMERIC, CARDAMOM), SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, POTATO FLAKES, BLACK MUSTARD SEEDS, LENTIL FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), WHOLE RED CHILI, OLEORESIN ASAFOETIDA, CURRY LEAVES], WATER, RICE.

Check CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go