Is CHICKEN CORN TORTILLA WITH BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS SOUP, CHICKEN CORN TORTILLA WITH BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PULP, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE), POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC TORTILLA (ORGANIC MASA FLOUR, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, WATER), ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CILANTRO.

Check CHICKEN CORN TORTILLA WITH BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS SOUP, CHICKEN CORN TORTILLA WITH BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep