Is CHICKEN CURRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, KOSHER SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CURRY SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCNUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}, SODIUM METABISULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}], CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, GINGER PUREE [GINGER], GARLIC, AGAVE [AGAVE SYRUP, AGAVE NECTAR], CURRY PASTE [LEMONGRASS, GARLIC, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, DRIED RED CHILI, CORIANDER, MACE, TURMERIC, CARDAMOM], CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, TURMERIC, KOSHER SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go