No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS: CONTAINING UP TO 19% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK. BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL. GENERAL TSOS SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SAKE (RICE, KOJI, WATER, SALT), CORN STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS | Spoonful