Is CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGrilling