Is CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken dipping sauce is a smooth and delicious condiment that is commonly enjoyed with fried foods. People generally perceive the sauce to be non-spicy. It enhances the flavor of fried foods, providing a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience. The sauce's smooth texture adds a pleasant contrast to the crispiness of fried foods, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, chicken dipping sauce is a delightful accompaniment that enhances the enjoyment of fried dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingMeal Prep