Is CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Chicken dipping sauce is a smooth and delicious condiment that is commonly enjoyed with fried foods. People generally perceive the sauce to be non-spicy. It enhances the flavor of fried foods, providing a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience. The sauce's smooth texture adds a pleasant contrast to the crispiness of fried foods, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, chicken dipping sauce is a delightful accompaniment that enhances the enjoyment of fried dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural smoke flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chicken dipping sauce is a smooth and delicious condiment that is commonly enjoyed with fried foods. People generally perceive the sauce to be non-spicy. It enhances the flavor of fried foods, providing a satisfying and enjoyable taste experience. The sauce's smooth texture adds a pleasant contrast to the crispiness of fried foods, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, chicken dipping sauce is a delightful accompaniment that enhances the enjoyment of fried dishes.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


