Is CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS IN SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • flavorings

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TABASCO BRAND CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER PULP [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICES), WATER, SPICE RUB (SALT, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED FLAVORING [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS IN SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSandwich