Is CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS IN SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TABASCO BRAND CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER PULP [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICES), WATER, SPICE RUB (SALT, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED FLAVORING [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS IN SPICY CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSandwich