Is CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID ADDED), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, CELERY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go