Is CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- enriched durum wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- food starch-modified
- chicken fat flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID ADDED), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, CELERY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


