Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- soybean oil, green beans, peas, wheat flour, salt, chicken flavor
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR).
Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


