Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • soybean oil, green beans, peas, wheat flour, salt, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • cooked chicken meat
  • eggs
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

soybean oil, green beans, peas, wheat flour, salt, chicken flavor
chicken flavor
cooked chicken meat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR).

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS | Spoonful