Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COOKED DUMPLINGS (WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go