Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • wheat starch
  • +1 more

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COOKED DUMPLINGS (WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go