Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • cooked chicken powder
  • skim milk
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COOKED DUMPLINGS (WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go