Is CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- chicken skin
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- cooked chicken powder
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken fat
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +5 more
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, COOKED DUMPLINGS (WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & DUMPLINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


