Is Chicken & Dumplings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • eggs
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • cream
  • cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • butter

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT), STEW SAUCE (WATER, ONIONS, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHICKEN FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORS], GARLIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CELERY SEED), HERBED DUMPLINGS (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVORING, CARROTS, CELERY.

Check Chicken & Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep