Is chicken dunks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken
  • fully cooked breaded nugget-shaped chicken patties
  • nugget shaped chicken patties
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked breaded nugget-shaped chicken patties
nugget shaped chicken patties
potassium lactate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET-SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES (NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES [WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR], BREADING [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL {AS A PROCESSING AID}, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BROWNED IN SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG]; KETCHUP - STABILIZERS AND PRESERVATIVES ADDED (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL*, SODIUM BENZOATE* AND POTASSIUM SORBATE* {ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM*, GUAR GUM*, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, INGREDIENTS NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN KETCHUP); CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING {BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.

Check chicken dunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown

Vegetarian? chicken dunks | Spoonful