Is chicken dunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nugget shaped chicken patties
  • egg whites
  • white chicken
  • fully cooked breaded nugget-shaped chicken patties
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • chocolate
  • +5 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nugget shaped chicken patties
egg whites
white chicken

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET-SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES (NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES [WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR], BREADING [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL {AS A PROCESSING AID}, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BROWNED IN SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG]; KETCHUP - STABILIZERS AND PRESERVATIVES ADDED (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL*, SODIUM BENZOATE* AND POTASSIUM SORBATE* {ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM*, GUAR GUM*, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, INGREDIENTS NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN KETCHUP); CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING {BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.

Check chicken dunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown