Is CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE RISE & GRIND BAR, CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • encapsulated lactic acid

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, organic dried egg yolk, dried apples, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, onion powder, garlic powder, cultured celery powder, chili powder, nutmeg, thyme, coriander seeds, black pepper, sage

Check CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE RISE & GRIND BAR, CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE RISE & GRIND BAR, CHICKEN + EGG YOLKS + APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast